3.5-4 hours
Duration

Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park

2018 EARLY BIRD SPECIALS: Book Today, Pay in January.

Prices will be 25% higher if you book after November 30

SPECIAL THIS WEEK: Groups of 6 or more get 10% off if booked before this Sunday.

Add a little scenery to your transfer. Our Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park is the best value on a market and our most popular transfer featuring photo stop and a visit to Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center where you are guaranteed to see some Alaskan animals such as bears, moose, caribou, musk oxen, deer, and wood bison. Wildlife Center admission is included in the price.

Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park picks up directly at the Seward cruise ship terminal and drops off at selected Anchorage hotels, airport, car rentals.

PRICES

  • Fridays: $62 per person
  • Mondays: $62 per person
  • Sundays: $60 per person
  • Wednesdays: $65 per person

DEPARTURE LOCATION

Seward Cruise Ship terminal

DEPARTURE TIME

  • Fridays: Please arrive by 7:45AM for a prompt departure at 8:00AM
  • Mondays:  Please arrive by 8:15AM for a prompt departure at 8:30AM
  • Wednesdays: Please arrive by 8:15AM for a prompt departure at 8:30AM
  • Sundays: Please arrive by 8:15AM for a prompt departure at 8:30AM

Will I be able to get off the ship on time to make your departure? Please check our Frequently Asked Questions for answer to this question.

ARRIVAL TIME/ LOCATION

  • Fridays: Arrives Anchorage airport 11:45AM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 12:45PM (Royal Caribbean and Celebrity Cruise line)
  • Mondays: Arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Norwegian Cruise Line)
  • Wednesdays: Arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Regent Seven Seas)
  • Sundays: Arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Holland America Cruise Line)

WEAR

Comfortable layered clothing

INCLUDED

This Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park includes:
  • Pick up directly at the cruise ship terminal,
  • Moose Pass (drive by),
  • Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center with the perfect picture opportunity for Bears, Moose, Caribou, Bison, Musk Oxen, Deer, Elk, bold eagle,
  • Turnagain Arm – (drive by) dall sheep, beluga whales
  • Drop off in the largest city in Alaska – Anchorage (hotels, airport, car rentals, see list of places we don’t and do drop off)

Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park detailed description

Our Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park option is the best alternative to get from your cruise ship in Seward to Anchorage airport, car rental, or hotel. Seward to Anchorage narrated tour transfer with wildlife park makes a stop at the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center, where you can view bears, bison, elk, eagles, moose, caribou, and musk oxen in a natural setting.

Our Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park will pick up at the Seward cruise ship terminal, directly at the ship, our friendly drivers/guides will direct you to your Seward tour bus, where you will be seated in comfort with lots of luggage space in the luggage section. You will then continue on to the most scenic Seward highway on your Seward to Anchorage wildlife adventure. You will learn about history and surrounding places of interest on your way from Seward to Anchorage in your Wildlife tour/transfer bus.

You will then continue traveling on the scenic Seward highway with the next visit at the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center where you will have an opportunity to see bears, moose, caribou, musk oxen in their natural setting. Get ready to take lots of pictures of Alaskan animals as they play right in front of you.

Then continue on to Anchorage to be dropped off at Anchorage Ted Stevens airport, car rental company or hotel. Enjoy the wonderful views of the Seward highway designated “National scenic byway.” We make your experience while traveling from Seward to Anchorage easy and unforgettable. Reserve your Wildlife tour with your transfer from Seward to Anchorage today, receive your confirmation e-mail with travel details and get ready for an unforgettable ride.

This Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park in our most comfortable coaches with restroom, tinted windows, easy step up (unlike full-size vans that other transfer companies use, you don’t have to bend over or hit your head climbing in and out), air conditioner/heater, large picture-view windows, full size individual bus seats (unlike vans that other transfer companies use, you will have a private seat for yourself and will not be holding somebody else’s bag), DVD player, full narration.

About Seward Alaska

Seward is the easiest place to find fish and see glaciers. The year-round population is about 2,000, but it can swell to about 30,000 around the popular Fourth of July weekend festivities. The town was named after William Seward, secretary of state under President Andrew Johnson, who engineered the purchase of Alaska from Russia in 1867. His critics around the country were appalled. The United States had spent $7.2 million, they cried, for icebergs, and polar bears. Cartoonists showed Seward amid glaciers and walruses. They claimed the new territory should more aptly be called “Walrussia” or “Seward’s Folly.” Asked at the end of his long and distinguished career about his single greatest achievement, Seward responded, “The purchase of Alaska! But it will take Congress and the American people a generation to find it out.” That original purchase price has been paid back thousands of times over in fur, gold, fish, timber, and oil. Ironically, now tourists come (and pay) to see icebergs, walruses, polar bears, and glaciers.

While you’ll see plenty of ice in Seward, you won’t see walruses or polar bears this far south, unless you come for a strange event the third week of January, known as the Seward Polar Bear Jump-off Festival. When everyone else is wearing parkas and wool hats, strange characters in costumes and capes – all for charity and the theater of the absurd – plunge into the frigid waters of Resurrection Bay and come flying back out. It’s their entry fee to an elite and wacky club, the Polar Bear Club. Resurrection Bay is the best of Seward, an inviting front yard, attracting boaters, birders, kayakers, fisherman, sailors, and whale watchers. Full of glaciers and incredible wildlife, all the western coast of the bay is in Kenai Fjords National Park. Seward is the beginning of the railroad to Fairbanks and Mile 0 on the old historic Seward to Nome gold rush/mail route, today more familiarly known as the Iditarod Trail.

Additional information

DestinationANCHORAGE, AK

SCHEDULE:

This service is available on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, and Sundays. Any other days only private transfers, call directly for rates.

Our tour/transfer is directly coordinated with the cruise line schedule and place. We will meet you when you are able to get off the ship, will take care of your luggage, and drop off at most locations in Anchorage.

Monday:

Departs Seward 8:30AM – arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Norwegian Cruise Line)

Wednesday:

Departs Seward 8:30AM – arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Regent Cruise Line)

Friday:

Departs Seward 8:00AM – arrives Anchorage airport 11:45AM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 12:30PM (Royal Caribbean and Celebrity Cruise line)

Sunday:

Departs Seward 8:30AM – arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Holland America Cruise Line)

Anchorage airport is the first drop off location.

All ships arrive to Seward overnight (3:00AM-7:00AM) and start disembarkation at 7:00AM the next morning.

Seward Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park

Tour Reviews

4.97 based on 32 reviews
June 10, 2015

I have used Alaska Cruise Transportation – Big Bus in June of 2015 to get to my Royal Caribbean cruise ship and I have to say that it was an incredible value. Not only did I get a lower price while traveling in style – I also got to experience beautiful sightseeing tour offered by company. In my book this is a truly incredible value provided by very punctual and courteous folks behind it. 10/10

June 3, 2017

Cruise transfer with a tour
Not only the transfer from Seward to Anchorage was very convenient, it also was a lot of fun. This tour ended up to be one of the most memorable moments of our vacation. Highly recommend ACT, great people, know their stuff.

Via Tripadvisor

June 16, 2017

Narrated Wildlife Tour: Hilarious and informative! Best transfer from cruise port in Seward to Anchorage airport
Our tour guide, Sherry, was HILARIOUS! She knew everything about everything and shared her knowledge through amusing puns and awesome anecdotes. We had such a wonderful time on her bus. The Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center was a great addition to the transfer from the cruise port in Seward to the Anchorage airport. They had a variety of animals including bears and wolves! This was such a value for money transportation that allows you to explore and understand Alaska more as you are on your way out.

Loved this bus!

Via Tripadvisor

June 21, 2017

Great and ONLY option! Wildlife amazing!
We had an amazing time on our way to the cruise ship from Anchorage to Whittier. The driver was excellent and very informative, being from Anchorage. We had a couple of photo stops before the Alaska Wildlife refuge, which was the best part of the trip: brown bears, black bears, eagles, caribou, elk, etc., etc. It was amazing! 110% RECOMMENDED!

Via Tripadvisor

June 27, 2017

Getting to Anchorage
Looking for options to travel from Seward to Anchorage, ACT was an great choice. Informative and with a stop at the wildlife centre along the way, my family of three learned and experienced the local scene. My one suggestion is to have longer breaks in the tour commentary so the group can soak in the keen knowledge and awesome scenery.

Via Tripadvisor

July 4, 2017

Safe,comfortable transport
Very satisfied with ACT transportation- on time, comfortable bus, pleasant, knowledgeable tourist guide ( sorry forgot his name), tour of the wildlife refuge was a highlight, safe transport. Thank you

Via Tripadvisor

July 8, 2017

Great but transfer to Anchorage
We took this bus instead of the bus provided by the cruise ship. It was narrated, & we choose the optional for a 1 hr stop at a wildlife conservation center which was a nice stop. Even with the stop the price was less than the bruise bus.

Via Tripadvisor

July 10, 2017

The good way to end the Alaska cruise to get back to the airport
Refugee place for animals, a good chance to see the animals from Alaska. If you do like animals. The bus dropped us off at the airport in Anchorage. The tour guide had lots to say

Via Tripadvisor

July 11, 2017

Alaska vacation
This was very informative and interesting tour. Bus driver and tour guide Sherry were very nice people.Sherry is very interesting person,she knows a lot about Alaska. We were very happy with this tour from Seaward to Anchorage. Thank you ACT company.

Via Tripadvisor

July 15, 2017

What a great way to move from ship to shore
With a wonderful welcome when we found our bags we were introduced immediately to our guide Elissa(?) She was so filled with facts, dad jokes and happy to share her thoughts about future things to do if staying on in Anchorage. As a driver Brian too was incredibly helpful. The fact we had one large group on our bus assisted with the loading and unloading of our bags…… the stops we made were manic and just the right amount. All I can say is thank you.

Via Tripadvisor

July 16, 2017

Bus to Anchorage from Seward
The bus ride was awesome!!! The girl who was telling us about the things we were seeing was incredible, (I wish I remembered her name)!! She brought along props that she made to explain the things we were seeing and what we would see. She gave us a very informative tour of the Alaska Wildlife Preserve and made this stop very enjoyable and interesting. When we returned home we told everyone we know about your company and how much fun and comfortable the trip was!! If you can find out the name of the girl please let her know that she did a fantastic job!!

Via Tripadvisor

July 16, 2017

Great Service From Seward to Anchorage
The service was outstanding. My wife is in a wheelchair and they accommodated her. They were very easy to find when we got off our boat and moved everything along at a good pace but not rushed. The driver was very cordial and played a prerecorded guided tour. The scenery was unbelievable.

Via Tripadvisor

July 18, 2017

ACT is the best transportation
Ernest was the best driver from Seward to Anchorage. He was very kind, and full of fun trivia, and history about our drive to Anchorage. Sit back relax and let Ernie do the driving.

Via Tripadvisor

July 18, 2017

Really nice way to go from Seward to Anchorage
The guide was funny in a very corny way and had lots of info on the area. We saw so much on the gorgeous drive from Seward to Anchorage, and the stop at the wildlife refuge was perfect.

Via Tripadvisor

July 21, 2017

Great service!
I am so glad I used this company. They were the only co that offered to take me straight to my hotel in Anchorge! The driver/guide was wonderful and even remembered my name. The stop we made at the wildlife park was really interesting.

Via Tripadvisor

July 23, 2017

The absolute BEST tour from Seward to Anchorage
Our driver and guide, Levi, was wonderful!! His recommendations for the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center and Crow Creek Gold Mine were perfect for our group of 10 adults and 8 children. The kids had a blast, as well as the adults.

Via Tripadvisor

July 24, 2017

Shari is the Best!
Purchased this option to get us from Seward to Anchorage for our 330pm departure. Shari and the driver (Iam?) were the best. They both honestly made the journey even more interesting. They deserve credit where credit is due. The scenery is simply stunning. Highly recommend.

Via Tripadvisor

July 25, 2017

Bus transportation was comfortable and Narrator provided interesting information
I enjoyed the bus transfer from Seward Cruise Terminal back to Anchorage Airport using ACT. The driver was helpful with my luggage and our narrator, Sherry, was a lot of fun and told us many interesting facts about Alaska, the salmon, bear, glacier, etc.

Via Tripadvisor

July 31, 2017

We used Alaska Cruise Transportation-ACT Big Bus in July of 2017 to get from Seward to Anchorage. The greeting from the staff when we disembarked was very warm. The bus was very comfortable. Our driver, Alan, was very knowledgeable about the cities we toured. We were able to stop at the Edge glacier and walk up to it. At the Nature Preserve we saw many animals in their natural habitat. Aleyeska Ski resort was beautiful. The tram ride was breathtaking. I would highly recommend taking this trip to the airport. It was GREAT!!!!

August 1, 2017

Great transfer tour plus wildlife
Picked us up at the cruise ship and transferred us to the Anchorage airport. Stopped at an wild animal rescue farm along the way which was very cool. Dropped us right at the Anchorage airport departing flights curb. Very satisfied.

Via Tripadvisor

August 7, 2017

Wonderful ride!
Alan was our tour guide. He was great did a nice job of telling us about the different areas. Our trip was from Seward to Anchorage. I would highly recommend it.

Via Tripadvisor

August 13, 2017

Cruise transfer
Nice, relaxed transfer with hour stop in very entertaining wildlife stop. Bus driver and tour guide were very friendly and helpful. Bathroom on bus was a plus.

Via Tripadvisor

August 16, 2017

Transport from Ship to Airport, very efficient and an interesting guide as well.
After our cruise which finishes in Seward, we needed transport to the Airport at Anchorage. This service was outlined online and appeared to be a good fit. While we needed to get to the airport we also had some extra time which we hoped to put to good use with some touring in transit. ACT fitted the bill with a stop at the Wildlife Centre along the way. The driver/guide was excellent with knowledge of the route and information about Alaska.
The process was seamless as the driver met us at the ship, where you collect your luggage had a list of passengers and led us to the waiting bus. This took only a matter of minutes. The bus itself was in good shape and everyone aboard had lots of space to spread out for the several hours that it take for the trip.

Via Tripadvisor

August 16, 2017

Great transfer
ACT did exactly what they promised. They were easy to find in the terminal, very organized and the tour guide Shari was a wealth of knowledge and fun. A great way to finish up a cruise and get to the airport.

Via Tripadvisor

August 20, 2017

Flawless transfer and a great guide
We booked a Seward-Anchorage transfer with a visit to the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center. The guide was very informative. She also offered an informal tour of the Wildlife Center. She allocated one hour for visiting the Center which was enough to see the most of it. The Center is definitely worth seeing – free roaming black and grizzly bears (you are on the boardwalk above them) in particular – and a nice way to stretch your legs in the middle of a 2hr 45 min trip.

Via Tripadvisor

August 29, 2017

Efficient and fun transportation from Seward to Anchorage
Guide Sherry wonderful! Very knowledgeable about local area and geography, and great sense of humor! Entertained us the whole way. Very scenic route (assuming the weather cooperates). Fun stop at Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center to break up the trip.

August 30, 2017

Very helpful — a fun experience
We booked this to travel from Seward to Anchorage. The trip was very comfortable and the guide was a lot of fun (if you can tolerate MANY cheesy jokes). The stop at the wildlife sanctuary was a lot of fun.

Via Tripadvisor

September 5, 2017

Great alternative to what is provided by the cruise line
On time, courteous, great guide. It was cheaper than the other option, but provided far greater value.

September 8, 2017

Must take this tour bus to Anchorage!!!!!
The tour guide was top notch. She even passed out examples/samples of fur and rock types. Wildlife stop was excellent. Can’t say enough about the experience.

Via Tripadvisor

September 10, 2017

Great way to get from Cruise ship to Anchorage!
Absolutely beautiful scenery and the stops along the way were perfect. Glad we were able to see the wildlife at the center, it was the only chance we had! Tour guide Sheri was fantastic! Very organized at the cruise terminal and easy to find.

Via Tripadvisor

September 11, 2017

easy transfer

I did the Alaskan cruise on Norwegian Cruise line, and the transfer from off the ship to the bus was very easy. they had 2 representative in the terminal and would answer any questions we have. They had a great deal for transport, and the bus was clean and their was a mini tour on the ride too so that was interesting. I would use this group again.

September 11, 2017

Great trip, less expensive than booking through cruise and just as easy
Friendly tour guide with corny jokes. Picked the trip with the stop at wildlife center, worth the stop. Tip: give the cruise ship a departure time 30 min earlier than ACT departure time to make sure you have plenty of time to get to the bus.

Via Tripadvisor

Leave a Review

Rating