4-4.5 hours
Duration

Seward to Anchorage Narrated Bus Tour Transfer with Wildlife Park

2017 SUMMER SALE: Book Today! Prices will be 25-50% higher if you book after March 31.

SPECIAL THIS WEEK: Groups of 6 or more get 10% off if booked before this Sunday.

Add a little scenery to your transfer. Our Wildlife Transfer is the best value on a market and our most popular transfer featuring photo stop and a visit to Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center where you are guaranteed to see some Alaskan animals such as bears, moose, caribou, musk oxen, deer, and wood bison. Wildlife Center admission is included in the price.

Seward to Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park picks up directly at the Seward cruise ship terminal and drops off at selected Anchorage hotels, airport, car rentals.

PRICES

  • Fridays: $64 per person
  • Mondays: $64 per person
  • Sundays: $58 per person
  • Wednesdays: $68 per person

DEPARTURE LOCATION

Seward Cruise Ship terminal

DEPARTURE TIME

  • Fridays: Please arrive by 7:45AM for a prompt departure at 8:00AM
  • Mondays:  Please arrive by 8:15AM for a prompt departure at 8:30AM
  • Wednesdays: Please arrive by 8:15AM for a prompt departure at 8:30AM
  • Sundays: Please arrive by 8:15AM for a prompt departure at 8:30AM

Will I be able to get off the ship on time to make your departure? Please check our Frequently Asked Questions for answer to this question.

ARRIVAL TIME/ LOCATION

  • Fridays: Arrives Anchorage airport 11:45AM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 12:45PM (Royal Caribbean and Celebrity Cruise line)
  • Mondays: Arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Norwegian Cruise Line)
  • Wednesdays: Arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Regent Seven Seas)
  • Sundays: Arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Holland America Cruise Line)

WEAR

Comfortable layered clothing

INCLUDED

This Seward to Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park includes:
  • Pick up directly at the cruise ship terminal,
  • Moose Pass (drive by),
  • Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center with the perfect picture opportunity for Bears, Moose, Caribou, Bison, Musk Oxen, Deer, Elk, bold eagle,
  • Turnagain Arm – (drive by) dall sheep, beluga whales
  • Drop off in the largest city in Alaska – Anchorage (hotels, airport, car rentals, see list of places we don’t and do drop off)

Seward to Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park detailed description

Our Seward to Anchorage Bus Tour with Wildlife Park option is the best alternative to get from your cruise ship in Seward to Anchorage airport, car rental, or hotel. Seward to Anchorage narrated tour transfer with wildlife park makes a stop at the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center, where you can view bears, bison, elk, eagles, moose, caribou, and musk oxen in a natural setting.

Our wildlife tour will pick up at the Seward cruise ship terminal, directly at the ship, our friendly drivers/guides will direct you to your Seward tour bus, where you will be seated in comfort with lots of luggage space in the luggage section. You will then continue on to the most scenic Seward highway on your Seward to Anchorage wildlife adventure. You will learn about history and surrounding places of interest on your way from Seward to Anchorage in your Wildlife tour/transfer bus.

You will then continue traveling on the scenic Seward highway with the next visit at the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center where you will have an opportunity to see bears, moose, caribou, musk oxen in their natural setting. Get ready to take lots of pictures of Alaskan animals as they play right in front of you.

Then continue on to Anchorage to be dropped off at Anchorage Ted Stevens airport, car rental company or hotel. Enjoy the wonderful views of the Seward highway designated “National scenic byway.” We make your experience while traveling from Seward to Anchorage easy and unforgettable. Reserve your Wildlife tour with your transfer from Seward to Anchorage today, receive your confirmation e-mail with travel details and get ready for an unforgettable ride.

This transfer is a shared tour/transfer service in our most comfortable coaches with restroom, tinted windows, easy step up (unlike full-size vans that other transfer companies use, you don’t have to bend over or hit your head climbing in and out), air conditioner/heater, large picture-view windows, full size individual bus seats (unlike vans that other transfer companies use, you will have a private seat for yourself and will not be holding somebody else’s bag), DVD player, full narration.

About Seward Alaska

Seward is the easiest place to find fish and see glaciers. The year-round population is about 2,000, but it can swell to about 30,000 around the popular Fourth of July weekend festivities. The town was named after William Seward, secretary of state under President Andrew Johnson, who engineered the purchase of Alaska from Russia in 1867. His critics around the country were appalled. The United States had spent $7.2 million, they cried, for icebergs, and polar bears. Cartoonists showed Seward amid glaciers and walruses. They claimed the new territory should more aptly be called “Walrussia” or “Seward’s Folly.” Asked at the end of his long and distinguished career about his single greatest achievement, Seward responded, “The purchase of Alaska! But it will take Congress and the American people a generation to find it out.” That original purchase price has been paid back thousands of times over in fur, gold, fish, timber, and oil. Ironically, now tourists come (and pay) to see icebergs, walruses, polar bears, and glaciers.

While you’ll see plenty of ice in Seward, you won’t see walruses or polar bears this far south, unless you come for a strange event the third week of January, known as the Seward Polar Bear Jump-off Festival. When everyone else is wearing parkas and wool hats, strange characters in costumes and capes – all for charity and the theater of the absurd – plunge into the frigid waters of Resurrection Bay and come flying back out. It’s their entry fee to an elite and wacky club, the Polar Bear Club. Resurrection Bay is the best of Seward, an inviting front yard, attracting boaters, birders, kayakers, fisherman, sailors, and whale watchers. Full of glaciers and incredible wildlife, all the western coast of the bay is in Kenai Fjords National Park. Seward is the beginning of the railroad to Fairbanks and Mile 0 on the old historic Seward to Nome gold rush/mail route, today more familiarly known as the Iditarod Trail.

Additional information

DestinationANCHORAGE, AK

SCHEDULE:

This service is available on Mondays, Fridays, and Sundays. Any other days only private transfers, call directly for rates.

Our tour/transfer is directly coordinated with the cruise line schedule and place. We will meet you when you are able to get off the ship, will take care of your luggage, and drop off at most locations in Anchorage.

Monday:

Departs Seward 8:30AM – arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Norwegian Cruise Line)

Friday:

Departs Seward 8:00AM – arrives Anchorage airport 11:45AM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 12:30PM (Royal Caribbean and Celebrity Cruise line)

Sunday:

Departs Seward 8:30AM – arrives Anchorage airport 12:15PM, drop off at Anchorage hotels till 1:00PM (Holland America Cruise Line)

Anchorage airport is the first drop off location.

All ships arrive to Seward overnight (3:00AM-7:00AM) and start disembarkation at 7:00AM the next morning.

Tour Reviews

5 based on 1 review
June 10, 2015

I have used Alaska Cruise Transportation – Big Bus in June of 2015 to get to my Royal Caribbean cruise ship and I have to say that it was an incredible value. Not only did I get a lower price while traveling in style – I also got to experience beautiful sightseeing tour offered by company. In my book this is a truly incredible value provided by very punctual and courteous folks behind it. 10/10

Leave a Review

Rating